Privacy Policy

This privacy policy sets out how PorthouseDean Ltd uses and protects any information that you give us when you use this website.

PorthouseDean Ltd is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

PorthouseDean Ltd may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes.

 

WHAT WE COLLECT

We may collect the following information:

  • name and project title.
  • contact information including email address, phone number and billing address.
  • other relevant info such as surveys & drawings.

 

WHAT WE DO WITH THE INFORMATION WE GATHER

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • Internal record keeping.
  • Document presentation.
  • Distribution lists for document issuing.
  • We may use the information to improve our products and services.

 

SECURITY

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

 

LINKS TO OTHER WEBSITES

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

 

CONTROLLING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

  • whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 2018. A small fee will be payable.

You can contact us at any time to:

  • request access to information that we have about you
  • correct any information that we have about you
  • delete information that we have about you

If you have any additional questions about our collection and storage of data, please contact us at:

PorthouseDean Ltd, 6th floor, F block, North Suite 2, St James’ Buildings, 61-95 Oxford Street, Manchester, M1 6EG

General enquires should be sent to info@porthousedean.co.uk.

Tel: 0161 820 3230

Get a free quote from porthousedean today
Send us your project details for a FREE structural appraisal and quotation.
Request a
quote now
Porthouse Dean

« PorthouseDean provided me with good quality calculations at a good price and the service and turn-around was excellent... »
Ian Thomson - Architect

Get in touch

   6th floor, F block, North Suite 2,
St James’ Buildings, 61-95 Oxford Street, Manchester, M1 6EG

   info@porthousedean.co.uk
   0161 820 3230

PorthouseDean is the trading name of PorthouseDean Limited.

Registered at Company House in England.
Company No: 08086677

 
Recent Tweets